Junior Olympic Qualifier at Snow Summit

Snow Summit ski area hosted the 2009 Jim Bollingmo Memorial Junior Olympic J3 Qualifier over the Presidents’ Day weekend.  Races were condensed from three days because of the pending snow storm warnings on the Monday Presidents’ Day holiday.  Teams from the Far West division of United States Ski Association, including Snow Summit, Diamond Peak, Squaw Valley, Mammoth Mountain, Kirkwood, Sugar Bowl and North Star brought their top13 and 14-year-old slalom skiers to compete and qualify for the Junior Olympics, to be held in McCall, Idaho in March. Racers competed in a tough daily schedule that lasted into the late afternoon causing flat light, cold temperatures and exhausted legs.  Spectators were treated to a very high level of competition which, at this age, shows the high level of athletic abilities for these teenagers.

Slalom Pre-Race Inspection

Slalom Pre-Race Inspection

Tom Bell Snow Summit Race Team

Tom Bell Snow Summit Race Team

Joe Breuer Snow Summit Race Team

Joe Breuer Snow Summit Race Team

Nicolo Monforte of Squaw Valley

Nicolo Monforte of Squaw Valley

February 14, 2009
Slalom Men

1 Thomas J Jr Robles       Squaw Valley         41.52   44.34 1:25.86
2 Ty Sprock                          Diamond Peak       42.47   44.54 1:27.01
3 Kenny Wilson                  Squaw Valley         42.97   44.99 1:27.96
4 Nicolo Monforte             Squaw Valley        43.46   45.74 1:29.20
5 Devin Davis                      Sugar Bowl              43.82   45.90 1:29.72

Slalom Ladies
1  Lila Lapanja                    Diamond Peak       44.68   48.37 1:33.05
2  Madeleine M Hall         Squaw Valley         47.51   49.68 1:37.19
3  Morganne Murphy      Squaw Valley         48.04   50.87 1:38.91
4  Allene Kennedy            Squaw Valley         47.72   52.02 1:39.74
5  Grace Dolan                    Sugar Bowl             47.95   52.58 1:40.53

Slalom Men
1  Thomas J Robles          Squaw Valley         45.47   46.93 1:32.40
2  Ty Sprock                        Diamond Peak        44.89   47.51 1:32.40
3  Nicolo Monforte          Squaw Valley         45.08   47.54 1:32.62
4  Brian Francis                 Kirkwood                45.86   47.58 1:33.44
5  Forrest Ferguson        Squaw Valley         46.12   48.65 1:34.77

February 15. 2009
Slalom Ladies

1  Lapanja, Lila                  Diamond Peak       42.22   47.19 1:29.41
2  Andrews, Lena             Squaw Valley         43.84   47.21 1:31.05
3  Hall, Madeleine M       Squaw Valley        43.77   47.75 1:31.52
4  Kennedy, Allene          Squaw Valley        44.34   47.73 1:32.07
5  Dolan, Grace                 Sugar Bowl             44.75   50.19 1:34.94

Slalom Men
1 Robles, Thomas J Jr     Squaw Valley      44.97   43.98 1:28.95
2 Wilson, Kenny                Squaw Valley      46.84   45.75 1:32.59
3 Davis, Devin                    Sugar Bowl           47.69   45.81 1:33.50
4 Wallasch, Tyler              Mammoth            47.37   46.51 1:33.88
5 Murtha, Dylan                Sugar Bowl           47.60   46.41 1:34.01

Related posts:

  1. Night Skiing Resumes at Summit; J3 Junior Olympic Qualifier This Weekend
  2. Snow Summit Race Team Sends Four–Bishop, DeRochers, Piper and Tokunaga–to J3 Junior Olympics in Idaho
  3. Victor Alvarez Memorial Race, a Pro-Style GS to Benefit Junior Race Team, Returns to Snow Summit on Saturday