Great weather as 300 participate in “Snow Shoe The Bear 2012″

Big Bear Lake, CA, February 26, 2012, 4:00pm – Congratulations to everyone who came for the adventure and ran the 2012 Snowshoe the Bear! Here’s the list of winner’s in the various categories of the 10K and 5K races.

10k Mens

1. Adam Williams, Big Bear Lake, CA
2. David Caballero, Big Bear Lake, CA
3. Alejandro Caballero, Big Bear Lake, CA

10k Womens

1. Kristine Keever, Topanga, CA
2. Rachael Ghrist, Big Bear City, CA
3. Melissa Cabrerra, Santa Monica, CA

5k Mens

1. Cougar Shelton, Big Bear Lake, CA
2. Andrew Moore, Pittsburgh, PA
3. Dan McKernan, Big Bear Lake, CA

5k Womens

1. April Jacobsen, Simi Valley, CA
2. Jody Barrett, Big Bear City, CA
3. Meredith Brandon, Sugarloaf, CA

5k Jr. Men (12 and under)

1. Alec Burton, Big Bear Lake, CA
2. Connor Cook, Rancho Mirage, CA
3. Zach Burton, Big Bear Lake, CA

5k Jr. Women (12 and under)

1. Marina Shelton, Big Bear City, CA
2. Sabrina Martinez, Mission Viejo, CA
3. Sierra Castaldi, Big Bear Lake, CA

10k GRIZZLY Men (50+)
1. Bill Prentice, Pasadena, CA
2. Kurt Madden, Big Bear Lake, CA
3. Dave Baumgartner, Duarte, CA

10K GRIZZLY Women (50+)
1. Sally Martin, Big Bear Lake, CA
2. Lorraine Bennett, San Diego, CA
3. Kathy Portie, Big Bear Lake, CA

Big Bear Lake, CA, February 26, 2012, 4:00pm – Congratulations to everyone who came for the adventure and ran the 2012 Snowshoe the Bear! Here’s the list of winner’s in the various categories of the 10K and 5K races.

10k Mens

1. Adam Williams, Big Bear Lake, CA
2. David Caballero, Big Bear Lake, CA
3. Alejandro Caballero, Big Bear Lake, CA

10k Womens

1. Kristine Keever, Topanga, CA
2. Rachael Ghrist, Big Bear City, CA
3. Melissa Cabrerra, Santa Monica, CA

5k Mens

1. Cougar Shelton, Big Bear Lake, CA
2. Andrew Moore, Pittsburgh, PA
3. Dan McKernan, Big Bear Lake, CA

5k Womens

1. April Jacobsen, Simi Valley, CA
2. Jody Barrett, Big Bear City, CA
3. Meredith Brandon, Sugarloaf, CA

5k Jr. Men (12 and under)

1. Alec Burton, Big Bear Lake, CA
2. Connor Cook, Rancho Mirage, CA
3. Zach Burton, Big Bear Lake, CA

5k Jr. Women (12 and under)

1. Marina Shelton, Big Bear City, CA
2. Sabrina Martinez, Mission Viejo, CA
3. Sierra Castaldi, Big Bear Lake, CA

10k GRIZZLY Men (50+)
1. Bill Prentice, Pasadena, CA
2. Kurt Madden, Big Bear Lake, CA
3. Dave Baumgartner, Duarte, CA

10K GRIZZLY Women (50+)
1. Sally Martin, Big Bear Lake, CA
2. Lorraine Bennett, San Diego, CA
3. Kathy Portie, Big Bear Lake, CA

Related posts:

  1. Beat the Traffic, and Bike Big Bear; Cyclists Invited to Participate in September’s Run the Bear
  2. Big Bear PaddleFest 2012
  3. Big Bear High School Art Program Needs Votes In Vans Shoe Contest To Win $50,000
Website Apps